WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] U. Com. Code com. 3, 23B West’s Ann. Com. Code (2002 ed.) foll. § 9403, pp. 486.) Equico Lessors, Inc. v. Mines (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 374 reached the same conclusion. In an action by the assignee of an equipment lease, the court held the only defenses available to the lessees were those available to a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument, and failure of consideration was not such a defense.[6]
Section 10407 provides in relevant part:
“(a) In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease, the lessee’s promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon the lessee’s acceptance of the goods.
“(b) A promise that has become irrevocable and independent under subdivision (a):
(1) Is effective and enforceable between the parties, and by or against third parties including assignees of the parties; and
(2) Is not subject to cancellation, termination, modification, repudiation, excuse, or substitution without the consent of the party to whom the promise runs.”
At first glance, sections 9403 and 10407 appear to conflict. Section 10407 provides that lease promises do not become irrevocable until acceptance of the goods, and only then may the promises be enforced by an assignee.