WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] Both these facts militate against the interpretation advocated by B.C.B.U.
Alternatively, B.C.B.U. contends the cancelation was valid under section 9406. The argument goes like this. An account debtor may discharge its obligation by dealing with the assignor prior to notification of the assignment, so the January 2001 cancelation is valid because B.C.B.U. was only notified of the assignment when the instant action was commenced in January 2003. It is mistaken.
Section 9406, subdivision (a) provides that “an account debtor on an account . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.” (Italics added.)
The flaw in B.C.B.U.’s argument is apparent from the portion of section 9406, subdivision (a) italicized above. The statutory defense is discharge by paying the assignor prior to notice of an assignment, not by other dealings such as cancelation of the lease.