WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] (1) It is taken for value.
(2) It is taken in good faith.
(3) It is taken without notice of a claim or a property or possessor right to the property assigned.
(4) It is taken without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under subdivision (a) of section 3305.
“(c) Subdivision (b) does not apply to defenses of a type that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under subdivision (b) of Section 3305.”
Account debtor “means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. . . . .” (§ 9102, subd. (a)(3).) Account “means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of . . . .” (§ 9102, subd. (a)(2), emphasis added.)
The official comment to section 9403 explains “this section is designed to put the assignee in a position that is no better and no worse than that of a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under Article 3.” (Cal. U. Com.