WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] [7] B.C.B.U.’s argument that failure of consideration is a defense under section 9403 relies on misleading quotations from two statutes. Section 9403, subdivision (b) provides that an agreement containing a waiver of defenses against an assignee is enforceable if four requirements are satisfied. The last, found in section 9403, subdivision (b)(4) is as follows: “It is taken without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under subdivision (a) of Section 3305.” (Italics added.) The italicized language is omitted in B.C.B.U.’s citation of this provision, leaving the misleading impression that any section 3305, subdivision (a) defense may be asserted against an assignee.