WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] Judgment was entered accordingly.
I
B.C.B.U. argues section 9403 does not apply for several reasons. We consider -- and reject -- each in turn.
A
B.C.B.U. contends section 10407 controls leases, and the lease is unenforceable under section 10407 because B.C.B.U. never accepted the goods. But, as we shall explain, when a lease is assigned, it falls under the rubric of section 9403. That section governs the rights of an assignee who meets its requirements and allows enforcement of a waiver of defenses clause that would not otherwise be enforceable under section 10407.
Section 9403 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor is enforceable by the assignee that takes an assignment that satisfied all of the following conditions:
(1) It is taken for value.
(2) It is taken in good faith.
(3) It is taken without notice of a claim or a property or possessor right to the property assigned.
(4) It is taken without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under subdivision (a) of section 3305.
“(c) Subdivision (b) does not apply to defenses of a type that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under subdivision (b) of Section 3305.”
Account debtor “means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. . . . .” (§ 9102, subd. (a)(3).)