WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] Code, § 1607), and such contracts are void. (Civ. Code, § § 1598, 1608.)
Here, B.C.B.U. does not suggest the lease had an unlawful object or unlawful consideration. Rather, it cites material alteration cases that say such a contract is either void or voidable. Either way, that does not make for an illegal contract, but -- at best -- just a void one. There is no illegality defense here.
(iii)
The cancelation argument is that the rescission of the lease by B.C.B.U. and Crocker amounted to a modification of an assigned contract that is effective against an assignee under section 9405. We cannot buy this one either.
Section 9405 provides in relevant part as follows. “(a) A modification of or substitution for an assigned contract is effective against an assignee if made in good faith. The assignee acquires corresponding rights under the modified or substituted contract. The assignment may provide that the modification or substitution is a breach of contract by the assignor. . . . .
(b) Subdivision (a) applies to the extent that either of the following apply:
(1) The right to payment or a part thereof under an assigned contract has not been fully earned by performance. . . . .” Comment 2 explains “[t]he ability of account debtors and assignors to modify contracts can be important, especially in the case of government contracts and complex contractual arrangements (e.g., construction contracts) with respect to which modifications are customary.” (Cal. U. Com.