WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. B.C.B.U
[…] They are: (1) the lease is unenforceable because there was no meeting of the minds; (2) material alteration voided the lease; and (3) the lease was canceled. None are available under section 9403.
Under section 9403, the only defenses against an assignee who takes for value, in good faith, without notice of a property or possessory right to the property in question, and without notice of certain claims or defenses in recoupment, are those defenses that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under section 3305, subdivision (b). Section 3305, subdivision (b) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, a holder in due course is subject to defenses set out in section 3305, subdivision (a)(1). Those defenses are infancy, duress, lack of legal capacity, “illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor,” fraud in the inducement, and discharge in insolvency proceedings. (§ 3305, subd. (a)(1).)
(i)
As can be concluded from the preceding paragraphs, lack of mutual assent is not a defense against a holder in due course.