legal news
[…] Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903, 916-917; People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 880.) Defendant’s application did neither.
Defendant contends that the 1988 crime was “fraudulent use of a credit card” in violation of section 484, subdivision (f)(2). Indeed, both defendant and respondent contend that defendant was convicted of a violation of section 484, subdivision (f)(2). However, section 484 did not have a subdivision (f) in 1988. (See Stats. 1980, ch. 1090, § 1.) Nor is there a subdivision (f) in the current version of section 484, which defines theft. Although there was no section 484, subdivision (f)(2), in 1988, there was a section 484f, subdivision (2). (See Stats. 1986, ch. 1436, § 3.) Former section 484f was titled, “Forgery of access card.” Subdivision (1) provided: “Every person who, with intent to defraud, designs, makes, alters, or embosses a counterfeit access card or utters[ ] or otherwise attempts to use a counterfeit access card is guilty of forgery.” Subdivision (2) provided: “A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card