legal news
[…] Rather, it was forgery committed by signing one or more of the specified instruments with the intent to defraud, as prohibited by section 484f, subdivision (b) or former subdivision (2).
The punishment for forgery is set forth in section 473, subdivision (a), as a “wobbler” offense (a crime punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor), as it was in 1988. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1139, § 211.) Proposition 47 added subdivision (b) to section 473, under which forgery is punishable only as a misdemeanor when it relates “to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, [the value of which] does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 473, subd. (b).) As there is no indication in the record whether defendant’s crime related to any of the enumerated instruments, it remains punishable under section 473, subdivision (a).