City of Selma v. Fresno County Local Agency Format
[…] (§ 21167.6, subd. (e).)
“Section 21167.6 authorizes only three ways to prepare a CEQA record …. The three alternatives are (1) that the public agency prepare and certify the record; (2) that the petitioner prepare the record, subject to certification by the public agency; or (3) that the parties agree to an alternative method of preparing the record, subject to certification by the public agency.” (Hayward, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 183; see § 21167.6, subd. (b).)
2. Recovering Costs of Preparing Administrative Record
CEQA provides that “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court.” (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).) This statutory text “leads us to the general rules applicable to the award of costs, which are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 1032, 1033 and 1033.5.” (Wagner Farms, Inc. v. Modesto Irrigation Dist.