In re C.M. CA2/1
[…] (§ 361.4, subd. (b).) If the records check indicates the person has been convicted of a crime that would preclude licensure as a foster home, the child may not be placed in the home unless an exemption has been granted. (§ 361.4, subd. (d)(2).) If the department receives a request to waive the disqualifying conviction, it must evaluate whether the conviction was for an exemptible offense. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1522, subd. (g)(1).) If the offense is exemptible, the Director of Social Services (DSS) or its designee county may grant an exemption. (§ 361.4, subd. (d)(3)(A).) To grant an exemption, the DSS or county must have “substantial and convincing evidence to support a reasonable belief that the person with the criminal conviction is of such good character as to justify the placement and not present a risk of harm to the child . . . .” (§ 361.4, subd. (d)(2).)
A. Standard of Review
We review whether DCFS failed timely to assess a relative’s placement request under the substantial evidence test.