In re C.M. CA2/1
[…] II. Denial of a Continuance to Permit Relinquishment of Parental Rights
Mother and father contend the juvenile court abused its discretion by refusing to continue the permanency planning hearing to afford them an opportunity to relinquish their parental rights in favor of Turf and Denise G.
A. Relinquishment of Parental Rights
A birth parent may relinquish a child to a licensed adoption agency by a written statement signed before witnesses and acknowledged before an authorized official of the agency. (Fam. Code, § 8700, subd. (a).) “The relinquishing parent may name in the relinquishment the person or persons with whom he or she intends that placement of the child for adoption be made . . . .” (Id. at subd. (f).)
“[W]hen a minor is adjudged dependent, the court may limit the control to be exercised over the child by the parent.