P. v. Davis CA1/3
[…] The court responded, “They should take into account his ability to pay. I don’t know what his financial condition is. Certainly, there is some suggestion that he has more funds than he lets onto, but it is not important for me to look into it. I will let probation decide whether he has ability to pay it or not.”
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the trial court erred in ordering him to “pay a probation supervision fee of $50 per month” “prior to making an ability to pay determination.” We reject the contention for the following reasons.
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “[I]n any case in which a defendant is granted probation [or] given a conditional sentence, . . . the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision. . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b), goes on to provide that when “the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative.” The section makes further provision for the conduct of the hearing, defines the term “ ‘ability to pay,’ ” and provides for additional hearings during the period of probation to review the defendant’s ability to pay the probation costs. (§ 1203.1b, subds. (c), (e).)