P. v. Davis CA1/3
[…] Rather, it ordered appellant to pay a probation supervision fee of “[u]p to $50 per month,” which left open the possibility of appellant not being required to pay anything if he lacked the ability to pay.
Appellant also asserts the trial court improperly delegated its duty to make an ability to pay determination to the probation department when it stated, “They [probation] should take into account his ability to pay,” and “I will let probation decide whether he has ability to pay it or not.” As noted, however, section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides that “the probation officer . . . shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision. . . . [and] shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay.” (Italics added.) Thus, the court did not err in requiring probation to make the initial determination of appellant’s ability to pay.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
_________________________
McGuiness, P.J.
We concur:
_________________________
Siggins, J.
_________________________