legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Crime Prevention Programs Fine and Attendant Penalty Assessment
Defendant contends that we must strike the crime prevention programs fine and attendant penalty assessment imposed in superior court case number F1450335 because Penal Code section 1202.5 “is inapplicable to [his] offense of conviction.” The Attorney General concedes that we must strike the crime prevention programs fine and accompanying penalty assessment.
Penal Code section 1202.5 prescribes a fine that supports “local crime prevention programs.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.5, subd. (b)(1).) As pertinent here, Penal Code section 1202.5 states: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.5, subd. (a).) The $10 fine prescribed by Penal Code section 1202.5 “does not apply to an attempted crime.” (People v. Jefferson (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 660, 663.)