P. v. Li CA1/1
[…] (a).) We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether there is substantial evidence from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 701.) If the evidence reasonably justifies the jury’s findings, the judgment must be affirmed even if the evidence could reasonably support a contrary finding. (People v. Brown (2014) 59 Cal.4th 86, 106.)
Section 11359 prohibits the possession of marijuana for sale, “except as otherwise provided by law.” Section 11360, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that, unless otherwise authorized by law, “every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any cannabis shall be punished.”
After the enactment of the Compassionate Use Act of 1996 (CUA) (§ 11362.5), which allows for certain medical uses of marijuana, questions arose as to whether the Act provided a defense to marijuana-related offenses not specifically referenced therein, such as the transportation of marijuana.