17 Costa v. Kroes
[…] (Avivi v. Centro Medico Urgente Medical Center (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 463, 467.) “If the expert has disclosed sufficient knowledge of the subject to entitle his or her opinion to go to the jury, the court abuses its discretion by excluding his or her testimony.” (Id. at pp. 467-468.)
In medical malpractice actions involving emergency room treatment, there is an additional requirement. Section 1799.110, subdivision (c) provides, “In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section, ‘substantial professional experience’ shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred.” (Italics added.)