17 Costa v. Kroes
[…] It is preposterous for plaintiff to assert she did not know she would need an emergency room physician expert to testify on the standard of care. Based on plaintiff’s theory of the case as pleaded in her complaint, the evidence before the court, and common sense, plaintiff’s lawsuit requires compliance with section 1799.110, because she filed an “action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department.” (§ 1799.110, subd. (c).)