In re Alexis P
[…] Our conclusion that this statute is not preclusive is supported by subdivision (c) of section 388.1, which affords a hearing to applicants regardless of the age of the minor on the date of termination of Kin-GAP aid. In addition, subdivision (c)(5), which lists the findings that must be made in order for a nonminor to reenter foster care, is silent as to the applicant’s age upon termination of Kin-GAP aid.
The department also relies on mandatory language in subdivision (h) of section 11386. This statute provides that “[e]ffective January 1, 2014, Kin-GAP payments shall continue for youths who have attained 18 years of age and are under 21 years of age, if they reached 16 years of age before the Kin-GAP negotiated agreement payments commenced.” (§ 11386, subd. (h).) Putting to one side the lack of a request by Alexis to extend Kin-GAP payments, we disagree with the assertion by the department that because her Kin-GAP “payments commenced when Alexis was nine years old, [she is] ineligible for extended KinGAP payments.”