In re Alexis P
[…] (aa)(2).) Alexis fits this definition.
A separate designation—“nonminor dependent”—applies to current dependent children or wards of the juvenile court, or those who are under the transition jurisdiction of the juvenile court and who meet the criteria listed in subdivision (v) of section 11400. Because she does not meet those criteria, Alexis is not a “nonminor dependent.” Accordingly, Alexis is not eligible for relief under subdivision (b) of section 303, which provides that “[i]f the court terminates dependency, delinquency, or transition jurisdiction, the nonminor dependent shall remain under the general jurisdiction of the court in order to allow for a petition under subdivision (e) of Section 388.” (§ 303, subd. (b).)
Subdivision (e) of section 388, which allows “a nonminor who attained 18 years of age while subject to an order for foster care placement” to petition to reenter foster care (§ 388, subd. (e)(1)), has no bearing on this case.