In re Alexis P
[…] (§ 11386, subd. (h).) Putting to one side the lack of a request by Alexis to extend Kin-GAP payments, we disagree with the assertion by the department that because her Kin-GAP “payments commenced when Alexis was nine years old, [she is] ineligible for extended KinGAP payments.” The underlying assumption that a gap exists in the statutory scheme—that it affords no relief to nonminor former dependents whose Kin-GAP payments commenced before his or her 16th birthday—is flawed. Section 11403.01 authorizes continued Kin-GAP aid for qualifying nonminor former dependents “whose Kin-GAP payments began prior to the child’s 16th birthday.”