In re Alexis P
[…] The department argues that its termination of Alexis’s Kin-GAP payments before her 18th birthday, even if erroneous, renders her ineligible to file a petition under section 388.1. There is nothing in section 11403, subdivision (c) which conditions eligibility for section 388.1 relief on the age of the minor upon termination of Kin-GAP aid. The department contends that this limitation is found in subdivision (a) of section 388.1. We do not find it there.
Subdivision (a) of section 388.1 is not an exclusionary statute. It is a permissive statute which allows “a nonminor who has not attained 21 years of age [to] petition the court in which he or she was previously found to be a dependent or delinquent child of the juvenile court for a hearing to determine whether to assume dependency jurisdiction over the nonminor, if he or she meets any of the following descriptions.” The enumerated descriptions are set out in four subparts.