legal news
[…] (See People v. Sem (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1188 [certificate of probable cause was prerequisite to review of defendant’s claim that trial counsel was incompetent in advising her to admit probation violations].)
To the extent defendant’s claim based on Proposition 57 is cognizable without a certificate of probable cause because it is a postadmission challenge to the legality of his sentence, the law does not provide an avenue for relief in this appeal. Proposition 57, the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016, changed parole eligibility rules by adding section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which provides: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1).) Any determination as to defendant’s right to parole under Proposition 57 must be made, in the first instance, by the appropriate agency.