RED MOUNTAIN, LLC v. FALLBROOK PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT
[…] (Greater Westchester Homeowners Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1979) 26 Cal.3d 86, 103-104; Salton Bay Marina, Inc. v. Imperial Irrigation Dist., (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 914, 958.) However, the trial court has discretion to award fees incurred with respect to a non-inverse condemnation cause of action that is relevant to the inverse condemnation claim. (Salton Bay Marina, Inc. v. Imperial Irrigation Dist, supra, 172 Cal.App.3d at p. 958.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410, subdivision (b) authorizes the trial court to award litigation expenses to the defendant in an eminent domain case "[i]f the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding . . . ." The "purpose [of Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410] is to encourage settlement of condemnation actions by providing incentives to a party who submits a reasonable settlement offer or demand before trial.