ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT
[…] Such a construction would virtually destroy the privilege.'" (Lohman v. Superior Court (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 90, 99 [146 Cal.Rptr. 171].) Thus, legal opinions formed by counsel during representation of the client are protected "confidential communication[s]," even if the opinions have not been transmitted to the client.”
Satisfied by interrogatory that calls for production of work product
City of Long Beach v. Superior Court (1976), 64 Cal.App.3d 65
Burke v. Superior Court (1969), 71 Cal.2d 276
Absolute work product
C.C.P.§2018.030(a)
"Any writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories shall not be discoverable under any circumstances" C.C.P. 2018.030(a)
Coito v.