legal news
[…] (People v. Williams (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 644, 666.) Even indulging as we must every presumption from the evidence in the support of the judgment, we conclude that the evidence is insufficient to support Bethell’s convictions of kidnapping to commit robbery.
“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 211.) “Any person who kidnaps or carries away an individual to commit robbery” is guilty under section 209, subdivision (b)(1) of aggravated kidnapping, “if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) “ ‘ “These two aspects are not mutually exclusive, but interrelated.” ’ ” (People v.