legal news
[…] This paragraph in Friedman’s declaration said the bank required additional collateral, and Friedman paid it. The excluded statement says nothing about a statement from CWB to Friedman or what effect that statement had; it simply says that the property was appraised at a specific value. The excluded sentence does not qualify as non-hearsay offered to show the effect on the listener.
Friedman also argues that the statement was “a non-hearsay admission by an agent made within the scope of his or her employment.” Such a statement is allowed by Evidence Code section 1222, which states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” The declaration does not allow for such a finding, because it does not say who made any statement about the appraisal, when it was made, or in what context it was made.