legal news
[…] [7] Citing Roth v. Malson (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 552, 557 [holding proof of a contract is a necessary element in any action for specific performance or for damages for breach of contract]. We fail to see how this argument, or any other regarding contract actions, applies because the present case did not have a breach of contract cause of action, did not request specific performance, or request damages for breach of contract.


[8] Citing Civil Code section 1439 [“Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party, except (when performance is excused).”].


[9] Civil Code section 1624, subdivision (a)(3) [an agreement for the sale of real property is invalid unless it is in writing and signed by the person (or the person’s agent) to be charged].


[10] Citing Gerhard v.