Macpherson Oil Company v. Smoot CA5
[…] Nevertheless, one of Smoot’s alleged procedural defects is clearly without merit. Thus, we will address Smoot’s argument to foreclose an unnecessary use of judicial resources.
Smoot argues that, by amending its complaint, Macpherson violated the compulsory cross-complaint rule and thus the first amended complaint’s third and fourth causes of action are barred. According to Smoot, Macpherson was required to file a cross-complaint to Smoot’s first amended cross-complaint.
Section 426.30, subdivision (a), provides that, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action” against the plaintiff, that party “may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” (Italics added.) Thus, by its terms, section 426.30, subdivision (a), only bars bringing a related cause of action not asserted in a cross-complaint in a separate action.