legal news
[…] NorthBay noted Plaintiff’s counsel had retained Dr. Rao to review Plaintiff’s complete 2008 NorthBay medical records and provide his opinion based on those records. The trial court granted the motion, ruling “Dr. Rao is not to testify to expert witness opinions based upon his post hoc forensic review of medical records for which he was retained by plaintiff’s counsel.” Plaintiff challenges this ruling.
“A party must identify its expert witnesses before trial in response to a demand for exchange of expert witness information under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 2034.210.” (Ochoa v. Dorado (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 120, 139 (Ochoa).) If any identified expert “has been retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of that witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (b).) Absent exceptions not relevant here, “the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . . [s]ubmit an expert witness declaration.” (§ 2034.300, subd. (b).)