In re J.L. CA2/6
[…] (Id. at p. 1219.) “In addition, because the children were [eight years old and five months old] at the time of the jurisdiction hearing - children of ‘tender years’ in the language of [In re] Rocco M. [(1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 824] - ‘the finding of substance abuse is prima facie evidence of the inability of a parent or guardian to provide regular care resulting in a substantial risk of harm’ [citations].” (Ibid.) Section 300.2 provides, “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”
Mother argues that her “confirmation testing confirmed she was positive for marijuana, but regarding the amphetamines, the lab stated there was an invalid result due to the specimen temperature.” We disagree.