SIMMONS v. GHADERI
[…] For this proposition, the majority relies only upon Fiege v. Cooke (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 1350 (Fiege). Fiege is irrelevant to the present situation and its rationale is inapplicable.
In Fiege, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th 1350, the plaintiff orally agreed before the court to a settlement arrived at between himself and the insurers of the defendants. (Id. at p. 1353.) Thereafter, the plaintiff tried to escape from the settlement and the defendants successfully moved for enforcement of the agreement pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6. (Fiege, supra, at p. 1353.) Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 permits the enforcement of an oral agreement under certain circumstances. It states in part, “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties, outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” (Italics added.)
Quoting extensively from Robertson v.