legal news
[…] At the continued section 366.26 hearing, the court found that ICWA did not apply.

DISCUSSION

The Agency concedes that proper inquiry and noticing under ICWA was not completed, and we accept its concession. Specifically, the additional information provided by Mother was not provided to the tribes. The court and Agency have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a dependent child "is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings." (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) "f the court, social worker, or probation officer [i]subsequently receives any information required under paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2 that was not previously available or included in the notice issued under Section 224.2, the social worker . . . shall provide the additional information to any tribes entitled to notice . . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (f), italics added.)