legal news
[…] Sosa’s testimony at defendant’s suppression hearing establishes he was justified in reaching out to stop defendant from fleeing past him, which resulted in Sosa placing his hand on the suspicious area of defendant’s waistband. Defendant was not seized until Sosa made contact with him, and the seizure was reasonable under the circumstances.

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits the government from subjecting its citizens to “unreasonable searches and seizures . . . .” (U.S. Const., 4th Amend.; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 13 [“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated”].) A defendant may move “to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing” on the ground that “[t]he search or seizure without a warrant was unreasonable.” (§ 1538.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).)