legal news
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the imposition of this fine.


III


The Theft Fine


Finally, defendant contends the $35 fine (theft fine plus penalty assessments) imposed pursuant to section 1202.5 is improper because he did not enter a plea to any of that section’s enumerated offenses. He is correct.


Penal Code section 1202.5 authorizes a $10 fine for local crime prevention programs where a defendant is convicted of enumerated theft-related offenses. (People v. Clark (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1048, fn. 2.) Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides in material part: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.”


The fine is unauthorized because defendant was convicted of violation of Penal Code section 476a, subdivision (a), which is not one of the enumerated offenses.


DISPOSITION