Filed 8/17/17 Brandt v. Nationstar Mortgage CA2/4
[…] Appellants did not seek writ review, and Judge Fahey dismissed the suit with prejudice in August 2015. Appellants timely appealed, but abandoned the appeal in October 2015.
Appellants also filed their fourth lawsuit in propria persona in October 2015. They named four defendants, including, as reflected in the trial court docket, Nationstar Mortgage LLC, NBS Default Services LLC, and U.S. Bank National Association. Appellants filed a notice of related cases identifying their previous three lawsuits. They also filed a motion for change of venue pursuant to section 397, subdivision (b), alleging there was “reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in its current venue” because of Judge Fahey’s alleged bias against them.