In re Ulices V.
[…] We do not consider the minor’s arguments pertaining to the evidence of his threat against Santiago because, in light of the whole record, we are convinced that the juvenile court would have revoked probation even in the absence of that evidence.
IV. Discussion
The Sixth Amendment right to confront and cross-examine witnesses does not apply to probation revocation proceedings. (People v. Johnson (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1411.) A probationer’s limited right to confront witnesses at a revocation hearing is based instead upon due process. (Ibid.) Section 777, subdivision (c) provides that a “court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d [452] (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.” Thus, as a general matter, a hearsay statement may be admitted in a probation revocation proceeding if it bears a substantial degree of trustworthiness, as where there are sufficient indicia of the statement’s reliability. (People v.