Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 708.310, 708.320; Corp. Code, § 17705.03, subds. (a), (b)(3).) HBC’s interest was levied and sold pursuant to a writ of execution. (Code Civ. Proc., § 699.510 et seq.)
ABR, as the judgment creditor, was required to provide written instructions to the levying officer with “the correct name and address of the person” to be served with notice of the execution sale. (Code Civ. Proc., § 684.130, subd. (a).) “The judgment creditor shall use reasonable diligence to ascertain the correct name and address of the person” ([i]ibid.) and, “[u]nless the levying officer has actual knowledge that the name or address included in the instructions is incorrect, the levying officer shall rely on the instructions” in serving notice (Code Civ. Proc., § 684.130, subd. (b)).
The levying officer’s notice of sale of an interest in personal property “shall be in writing, shall state the date, time, and place of sale, and shall describe the interest to be sold.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.530, subd. (a).)