Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] Whoever was at fault, correctly addressed notice was not sent and the sale occurred without HBC’s knowledge.
The parties dispute whether the failure to give proper notice permits the sale to ABR to be set aside. Unquestionably a sheriff’s sale to a bona fide third party may not be vacated because of such an irregularity but the same is not true if the sale is made to a judgment creditor. “Failure to give notice of sale . . . does not invalidate the sale.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.560, subd. (a).) “A levying officer who sells property without giving the required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor for actual damages caused by failure to give notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.560, subd. (b).) These principles are reinforced by a separate provision in the same statutory article, which states that the binding effect of a sale “is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason,” except one. (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (a).)