Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] This irregularity clearly requires revocation of the sale to the judgment creditor.
Disposition
The order denying the motion to set aside the execution sale is reversed and the matter remanded to the trial court. The trial court is directed to set aside the sale and revive the judgment “to reflect the amount that was satisfied from the proceeds of the sale.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).) ABR “is entitled to interest on the amount of the judgment as so revived as if the sale had not been made.” (Ibid.)
The order granting post-arbitration attorney fees and costs is reversed to the extent that it awarded sums attributable to the vacated sale. The trial court is directed to recalculate the award to exclude those sums.