Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] The arbitrator found ABR to be the prevailing party and awarded it attorney fees and costs of $867,485,53. An order confirming the arbitration award and a final money judgment in the amount of the fees and cost award were entered in March 2014.
In enforcement proceedings, ABR propounded interrogatories to HBC asking it to identify its income and assets. HBC replied that it had no income and that its only assets were its membership interest in ABR and a lawsuit against ABR’s attorneys.
ABR applied for a charging order against HBC’s membership interest in ABR. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.310; Corp. Code, § 17705.03.) “A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” (Corp. Code, § 17705.03, subd. (a).) The order was granted in May 2014 and, soon after, ABR moved to foreclose on the charging order lien. ABR asserted that recovery under the lien would not satisfy the judgment within a reasonable time because there were no planned member distributions.