Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] Proc., § 684.130, subd. (a).) “The judgment creditor shall use reasonable diligence to ascertain the correct name and address of the person” ([i]ibid.) and, “[u]nless the levying officer has actual knowledge that the name or address included in the instructions is incorrect, the levying officer shall rely on the instructions” in serving notice (Code Civ. Proc., § 684.130, subd. (b)).
The levying officer’s notice of sale of an interest in personal property “shall be in writing, shall state the date, time, and place of sale, and shall describe the interest to be sold.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.530, subd. (a).) “Not less than 10 days before a sale of personal property, notice of sale shall be posted and served on the judgment debtor by the levying officer. Service shall be made personally or by mail.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.530, subd. (b).)
It is undisputed that the notice of sale was defective. Notice was both late and sent to incorrect addresses.