Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] This reading harmonizes the two provisions.”
Such an interpretation would provide dissonance rather than harmony. There is nothing in Code of Civil Procedure sections 701.560 or 701.680 to suggest that a sale to a judgment creditor may be set aside only for irregularities other than the failure to give proper notice. Indeed, however one defines an “irregularity”—which failure to give notice surely is[3]—Code of Civil Procedure section 701.680, subdivision (c) authorizes the judgment debtor to bring an action to set aside a sale to the judgment creditor “if the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings . . . or for any other reason.” (Italics added.) Whether relief is available to a judgment debtor following a defective execution sale does not turn on the nature of the irregularity in the sale procedures but on the identity of the buyer.