Filed 8/28/17 Airport Blvd. Realty v. HB&C Associates CA1/3
[…] “Failure to give notice of sale . . . does not invalidate the sale.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.560, subd. (a).) “A levying officer who sells property without giving the required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor for actual damages caused by failure to give notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.560, subd. (b).) These principles are reinforced by a separate provision in the same statutory article, which states that the binding effect of a sale “is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason,” except one. (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (a).) The exception applies to sales to judgment creditors, like the sale here. “If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason,” the “judgment debtor . . . may commence an action within 90 days after the date of the sale to set aside the sale if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor.”[2] (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).)