Filed 8/29/17 P. v. Guzman CA6
[…] Code, § 261.5, subd. (c); counts 1-4),[1] two counts of oral copulation with a minor (§ 288a, subd. (b)(1); counts 5-6), and one count of sexual penetration of a person under the age of 18 (§ 289, subd. (h); count 7). On May 12, 2014, defendant pleaded guilty to all seven counts.
At the sentencing hearing on October 17, 2014, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed defendant on probation for a period of three years. The trial court imposed various terms and conditions of probation. As pertinent here, the trial court imposed the following probation conditions pursuant to section 1203.067: a condition requiring defendant to “complete an approved sex offender management program” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(2)); a condition requiring defendant to “participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3)); and a condition requiring defendant to “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(4)). The trial court also imposed the following probation condition: “You may not date, socialize with, or form [a] romantic relationship with anyone that you know has physical custody of a minor unless approved by probation.”
Defendant now appeals.