legal news
[…] Section 954 provides in part: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.”

Section 954.1 provides in part: “[W]here two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”

The accusatory pleadings charged Mohr with forcible rape of Elsa Doe and forcible rape and sexual penetration by a foreign object of Martha Doe. Thus, the pleadings charged the same class of crimes, and the trial court had the discretion to consolidate the cases under section 954.