legal news
[…] In those cases, the value of the property was irrelevant. “For all other grand theft crimes under Penal Code section 487—those defined by the value of the property—a petty theft charge was required where the value of the property stolen did not exceed a statutory cap.” (People v. Sauceda, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 649, rev.gr.)[6]

Proposition 47 altered this scheme by enactment of section 490.2. As relevant here, section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” unless the defendant has suffered specified prior convictions. Thus, by enacting Proposition 47, voters changed the former scheme to “eliminate grand theft charges in all instances where the value of the stolen property supporting the theft charge was below $950.” (People v.