legal news
[…] Appellant’s mother indicated that some of the school absences were due to a sinus problem. The court asked if appellant “would like to put this over for a hearing to determine whether or not he qualifies under 786[. H]e’ll remain on probation and I’ll give you that date for hearing but what I have thus far today doesn’t justify it. What would you like to do?” Defense counsel replied that appellant did not want to remain on probation for that purpose. The court terminated probation and found that appellant “does not qualify for automatic sealing.”

Section 786 - Automatic Sealing of Juvenile Record

Section 786, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” Appellant argues that he is entitled to have his records sealed because he satisfactorily completed probation. In In re A.V. (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 697, the minor was placed on probation and had no unexcused absences but received two failing grades in school.