legal news
[…] Only two of these people (Faulkner and Sefarian) are able and willing to serve because Klein, Pair, and Reynolds were removed and Rosen is unwilling.

Our interpretation gives “unable” its ordinary meaning and gives effect to Hughes’s clear intent not to have an institutional trustee. The ordinary meaning of unable is broad. For example, a named individual trustee is unable to serve if they cannot be identified or do not exist, if they die, if they become bankrupt, if they become subject to a guardianship or conservatorship, or if they are removed. (§ 15643 [“There is a vacancy in the office of trustee in any of the following circumstances . . . ”].) If we adopted Alexander’s narrow interpretation of “unable” (certified physical or mental incapacity), Hughes’s succession plan would be ineffective in all of these circumstances except death. The result in many such circumstances would be an institutional successor trustee.