Filed on 9/6/17 In re K.R. CA4/3
[…] We will address the parents’ contentions individually. But before addressing those issues, it is important we focus on the purpose of juvenile court dependency jurisdiction and review some basic legal principles relevant to this appeal.
“The purpose of the California dependency system is to protect children from harm and preserve families when safe for the child. (§ 300.2.)” ([i]In re Dakota H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 212, 228.) The focus of the system is on the child, not the parents. “[T]he purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2.)
The UCCJEA is the exclusive method in California for determining subject matter jurisdiction in child custody proceedings involving other jurisdictions. (Fam. Code, § 3421, subd.