legal news
[…] [3] In a further effort to escape the settlement-effort requirement, CRFM contends that "this case is not, after all, governed by catalyst principles." Having actively litigated the catalyst issue below and in H026568, CRFM clearly has waived the argument it raises for the first time in its respondent's brief. We need not dwell on the matter in any event, as it does not alter the conclusion we reach regarding CDF's contentions on appeal.


[4] Public Resources Code section 4593.8 states that a nonindustrial tree farmer "may submit a proposed amendment to the approved plan and may not take any action which substantially deviates, as defined by the board, from the approved plan until the amendment has been filed with the director and the director has determined that the amendment is in compliance with the rules and regulations of the board and the provisions of this chapter which were in effect at the time the nonindustrial timber management plan was approved, in accordance with the same procedures specified in Section 4593.7." "Substantial deviations" are those that could have a significant adverse effect on, among other things, wildlife. (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 14, §§ 895.1, 1090.14.)





Description Appellant appeals from an order awarding attorney fees to plaintiff following remand.