Filed 9/8/17 P. v. Trompeter CA6
[…] Trompeter’s argument relies on the premise that a booking fee imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1 must be supported by evidence of the actual administrative costs of booking. He concedes that the statute “does not contain express language” requiring evidence of the actual administrative costs of booking, but asserts that language in Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), which addresses actual administrative costs, “is incorporated into” Government Code section 29550.1.
Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) states, in pertinent part: “[A] county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. . . . For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. A county may submit an invoice to a city . . . for these expenses incurred by the county on and after July 1, 1990.”
Government Code section 29550.1, regarding a defendant’s booking fee payment to the city, does not expressly limit the booking fee to the actual administrative costs incurred in booking.