Filed 9/11/17 In re A.G. CA2/3
[…] But, the exit order was not an abuse of juvenile court discretion.
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
BACHNER, J.*
WE CONCUR:
EDMON, P. J.
LAVIN, J.
[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] Mother, Mayra A., is not a party to this appeal.
[3] A. is not a party to this appeal.
[4] Section 387 provides for the filing of a supplemental petition when “the previous disposition has not been effective in the rehabilitation or protection of the child . . . .” (§ 387, subd. (b).)
[5] Section 362.4 reads in relevant part, “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court . . . and proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . or for legal separation . . . are pending in the superior court . . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in the proceeding for . . . dissolution, or legal separation . . . at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof.”
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.