Filed 9/11/17 In re J.M. CA3
[…] Yet grandfather suggested father used drugs out of anger at mother and emphasized that father had been clean for a year before that. The grandparents also did not mention the effect substance abuse may have on minors in the home, allowing mother and father to move into the home with S.M. living there, even though they knew both mother and father were abusing drugs. The Legislature has recognized that, in general, substance abuse has a negative effect on the home environment and the safety of children living in such an environment. (§ 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child”].)
Grandfather also minimized father’s prior sex offense.