legal news
[…] Because E.F. consented to termination, that issue has been forfeited. (See In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293; In re Wilford J. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 742, 754.)

In any event, E.F.’s argument that the court’s decision improperly deprived him of the opportunity to participate in services that might have led to some form of rapprochement with Z.F. lacks merit. As Jessica notes in her respondent’s brief,[4] because Z.F. remained placed with her custodial parent, E.F. was not entitled to reunification services. (§ 16507, subd. (b) [“[f]amily reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court”]; see In re A.L. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 138, 145 [no reunification services are called for when a child is not removed from her custodial parent]; see generally Bridget A. v.