legal news
[…] It further found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that return of the children to Mother would create a substantial risk of detriment and terminated family reunification services as to Mother, ordered that Father have full physical custody of the children, with supervised visitation for Mother.

Discussion

Mother contends that the juvenile court used the “wrong” standard in heeding the presumption set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 364, subdivision (c), that a dependency proceeding “shall” be terminated at the review stage, unless the social worker, the parents, or the dependent child “establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c); see generally In re Aurora P. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1154–1156 (Aurora P.).)