legal news
[…] These grounds fall under the general category of “all matters relating to an account” which may be contested “for cause shown.” (Prob. C[ode,] § 11001.)’ (Id. at P 16:177.)” (Fain, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 991.)

From this reasoning, it follows that in a case involving a decedent’s estate, a contest to an accounting that includes a claim for a surcharge can be a basis for an award of attorneys’ fees if the administrator opposes the contest in bad faith. Section 11001 provides that “[a]ll matters relating to an account may be contested,” and section 11003, subdivision (b), states that attorneys’ fees can be awarded if the contest is opposed and “the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith.”

For two reasons, section 11003 and section 17211 should be read in pari materia.