legal news
[…] The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

_____________________

SMITH, J.

WE CONCUR:

_____________________

HILL, P.J.

_____________________

DETJEN, J.


[1] The letter concluded with Jimenez’s name but not her signature, and at trial she testified that she did not write it.

[2] Subsequent statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise noted.

[3] Section 17200, subdivision (b), is quoted above. Section 11003, subdivision (b), provides:

“If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation or other interest of the personal representative in the estate and the personal representative is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”





Description Plaintiff Rozalynn D. Brown is the beneficiary of a living trust established by her mother. When the mother died, Brown’s grandmother, Patricia Jimenez, became the successor trustee.