legal news
[…] (§ 854.) The subject matter of Rosario’s petition was Lorraine’s estate, which consisted of her house and her car. As Andre says in his reply brief, the subject matter of his civil actions is “the interests of Lorraine Forestiere in the Underground Gardens.”

The outcome of Andre’s civil actions would not, regardless of who wins, affect the distribution of the house and car. Andre seeks in those actions to disinherit Rosario pursuant to section 259, but no reason appears why a remedy under section 259 would affect the house and car. Section 259 provides that, upon proof that a person has committed elder abuse, the court shall deem the person to have predeceased the victim with respect to “any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate in an action” brought to prove the abuse. (§ 259, subd. (c).) By Andre’s own account, the goal of his claims under section 259 is to deprive Rosario of Lorraine’s former interest in the Underground Gardens.