Filed 9/18/17 Johnny S. v. Marisa S. CA1/5
[…] The court also indicated its order was “temporary,” in the sense that custody was an issue that could be revisited at the next review hearing if father complied with the terms of the order.
“ ‘In an initial custody determination, the trial court has “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest[s] of the child.” [Citation.] It must look to all the circumstances bearing on the best interest[s] of the minor child. [Citation.] Family Code section 3011 lists specific factors, “among others,” that the trial court must consider in determining the “best interest[s]” of the child in a proceeding to determine custody and visitation: “(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. [¶] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent against the child or against the other parent. . . . [¶] (c) The nature and amount of contact with both parents.” ’ ” (Mark T. v. Jamie Z. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1125.)[3]
Here, the evidence showed that Jose had lived for most of his life in his mother’s sole custody, but resumed visits with father when he returned to Sonoma County with mother at age three.