legal news
[…] Presumably, if SSA had recommended earlier in D.S.’s nonminor dependency proceedings that her dependency should be terminated for failure to satisfy the conditions for federal funding, a finding that reasonable services had not been offered may have resulted in the denial of the recommended termination. But here, D.S. is age ineligible for the nonminor dependency program and the court lacks jurisdiction to oversee SSA were it to provide additional services. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 303, subd. (a) [“The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be . . . a dependent child of the juvenile court until the . . . dependent child attains the age of 21 years”].) And if the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction to oversee the requested additional services, then who?