Filed 9/19/17 Dept. of Alcoholic and Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. CA1/3
[…] [3] Club Atmosphere was closed on December 13, 2014, and after remodeling, reopened as Club Hue in July 2015.
[4] California Constitution, Article XX, Section 22, subdivision (d) reads, in pertinent part: “The department shall have the power, in its discretion, to deny, suspend or revoke any specific alcoholic beverages license if it shall determine for good cause that the . . . continuance of such license would be contrary to public welfare or morals . . . .”
Section 24200 reads, in pertinent part: “The following are the grounds that constitute a basis for the suspension or revocation of licenses: [¶] (a) When the continuance of a license would be contrary to public welfare or morals. However, proceedings under this subdivision are not a limitation upon the department’s authority to proceed under Section 22 of Article XX of the California Constitution. [¶] (b) . . . the violation or the causing or permitting of a violation by a licensee of this division, any rules of the board . . ., any rules of the department . . ., or any other penal provisions of the state prohibiting or regulating the sale, exposing for sale, use, possession, giving away, adulteration, dilution, misbranding, or mislabeling of alcoholic beverages or intoxicating liquors.”