Filed 9/19/17 Dept. of Alcoholic and Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. CA1/3
[…] [Citation.] We indulge ‘all legitimate inferences in support of the Department’s determination.’ [Citation.] A reviewing court may not disregard or overturn the Department’s findings of fact merely because it concludes that contrary findings would be equally or more reasonable. [Citation.] In short, we may not exercise our independent judgment on the evidence. [Citation.]” (Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1205-1206.)
Additionally, Government Code section 11513 addresses the admissibility of evidence generally in administrative hearings. It states: “(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.