legal news
[…] The supplemental brief had not been brought to the court’s attention when our prior and now superceded opinion in this matter was issued. The court has now reviewed the record and defendant’s supplemental brief, and reaffirms that there are no issues that warrant further briefing.

Initially, although defendant did not appeal from the corrected 2008 judgment, defendant’s petition for coram nobis relief may have been incorrectly filed in the superior court, and should have been filed as a petition for coram vobis in this court. (Pen. Code, § 1265, subd. (a) [“if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal”]; 6 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Criminal Writs, § 120, pp. 739-741.) But whether we review the trial court’s decision or treat the appeal as a petition for relief in this court, we conclude the petition must be denied for the reason articulated by the trial court.