Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer Rights v. T-Mobile
[…] We now deny the request as moot, in light of the Californians for Disability Rights decision.
[2] FTCR’s complaint lists “Jordan L. Lurie (130013) Leigh Parker (170565) WEISS & YOURMAN” and “Harvey Rosenfield (123082) Pamela M. Pressley (180362) Lawrence Markey, Jr. (222684) FOUNDATION FOR TAXPAYER AND CONSUMER RIGHTS” as “Attorneys for Plaintiff and the General Public.” The complaint was signed by Jordan Lurie. The Weiss & Yourman firm and Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer Rights are listed separately on the Cellphone Termination Fee Cases service list.
[3] Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (a) states: “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complain has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”
Section 1054, subdivision (a) permits a court, on good cause shown, to extend any act related to pleadings in an action not more than 30 days but not without the consent of the adverse party.