Filed 9/20/17 McElroy v. Tenet Healthcare Corp. CA4/3
[…] The judge had to follow the direction of the reviewing court, even if he thought we were completely wrong. (See People v. Dutra (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1367.) But we do not decide this issue on this basis.
[9] Section 1008, subdivision (c), provides, “If a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different order.”
[10] The statutes dealing with vacating a judgment occur in that portion of the Code of Civil Procedure dealing with new trials. Section 663 provides, “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”