Filed 9/20/17 P. v. Parten CA4/3
[…] Again here even on the merits I would deny it because . . . Parten has not demonstrated that he’s no longer a threat to minors.”
DISCUSSION
Section 4852.01 governs the procedure to obtain a certificate of rehabilitation, which is an intermediate step toward securing a full pardon. (People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 875-876 (Ansell).) “[T]he certificate of rehabilitation procedure is available to convicted felons who have successfully completed their sentences, and who have undergone an additional and sustained ‘period of rehabilitation’ in California. (§ 4852.03, subd. (a); see §§ 4852.01, subds. (a)-(c), 4852.06.)” (Ansell, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 875.) However, section 4852.01, subdivision (c), provides: “This chapter does not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of [s]ection 269, subdivision (c) of [s]ection 286, [s]ection 288, subdivision (c) of [s]ection 288a, [s]ection 288.5, [s]ection 288.7, or subdivision (j) of [s]ection 289, or persons in military service.”
Parten concedes he is statutorily excluded from seeking a certificate of rehabilitation.