Petty v. Hill
[…] After considering the parties' supplemental briefing and the comments of counsel made at oral argument, we conclude that the fact that the Pettys no longer own an interest in the Dillon Heights residence does not preclude the issuance of an injunction requiring that Hill conform his residence to the requirements set forth in the CC&R's.
Section 368.5 provides: "An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding." Hill contends that this statutory provision does not address the issue of the appropriateness of granting injunctive relief in this case because the statute discusses only the "transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding," and does not address the transfer of an interest in property.