Filed 9/25/17 Ramos v. THC Orange County CA3
[…] (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 779, italics added; see Worsham v. O’Connor Hospital (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 331, 336-337.) The Act does not use “neglect” to mean professional negligence (see Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 30-32, 34-36, nor even gross negligence by health care providers (see Sababin v. Superior Court (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 81, 88).[4] In fact, section 15657.2 effectively excepts medical malpractice from that definition of “neglect” by providing in part: “Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider . . . based on . . . alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.”
Under the Act, plaintiff must prove the defendant’s conduct was reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious. (See Carter v.