Filed 9/25/17 Ramos v. THC Orange County CA3
[…] [2] Because of those predicate findings, the jury did not decide the element of whether or not any failure by Kindred’s employee(s) was a substantial factor in causing injury (see Espinosa v. Little Co. of Mary Hospital (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1304, 1313-1315) as the jury had been instructed (CACI Nos. 430, 3103). Therefore, contrary to Ramos’s view, the jury did not find Ramos proved a negligence claim, which requires proof of negligence as well as causation.
[3] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[4] Section 15610.57 provides in part as follows: “(a) ‘Neglect’ means either of the following: [¶] (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder . . . to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . . [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.”
[5] Although these cases speak of waiver, they appear to involve forfeiture, terms sometimes erroneously used interchangeably. (See Keener v. Jeld-Wen, Inc. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 247, 262, fn. 19.)