legal news
[…] (Kim, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1093.) In this case, the time of the judgment was July 28, 2009, when the court orally granted probation. (§ 1237, subd. (a); see People v. Zelinski (1979) 24 Cal.3d 357, 368; cf. People v. Scott (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1324.) Even if Brown’s allegations were true, they pertain to events occurring after that date, therefore, a writ of error coram nobis relief is unavailable. The trial court did not err or abuse its discretion by denying Brown’s petition.[7]

2. The Trial Court Did Not Err or Abuse Its Discretion by Denying Brown’s Section 1473.6 Motion.

Section 1473.6 provides a statutory motion to vacate a judgment. (People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 337, fn. 2.) The section states, in relevant part, “(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: [¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.”

A section 1473.6 motion to vacate judgment is similar to a habeas corpus petition in some respects (§ 1473.6, subd. (c)) but, unlike a habeas petition, the section 1473.6 motion is brought when a person is not unlawfully imprisoned or restrained.