Filed 9/26/17 P. .v Siddiqi CA4/3
[…] We see no reason to presume the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation will suffer the same oversight. (Evid. Code, § 664.) Accordingly, there is no reason to order the trial court to modify the abstract, but because the court must prepare an amended abstract of judgment as discussed below, it may in its discretion move its credits award to the amended abstract’s “Credits” section.
D. Amending the Abstract of Judgment to Strike the Parole Revocation Fine
Siddiqi contends that the trial court erroneously imposed a parole revocation fine of $200 pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.45. That section provides, in relevant part, “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall . . . assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine.” A parole revocation fine cannot be imposed for a sentence of life without possibility of parole. (People v. McWhorter (2009) 47 Cal.4th 318, 380; People v.